Clinton High School recognizes achievement in spring sports

May 24 Written by  STAFF REPORTS

Clinton High School recently honored their student-athletes at the 2017 Spring Sports Banquet. 

The following are special award winners from the banquet:

Female Athlete of the Year:  MK Kelly

Male Athlete of the Year:  Charlie Craven

North/South All Star: Makayla Pearson-Softball, Nora Ann Pace-Athletic Training

Athletic Trainer of the Year:  Makenzie Gault

 

Girls Soccer MVP:  Skylar Rehwinkle

Girls Soccer Sportsmanship:  Olivia Moore

 

JV Boys Soccer Hustle Award:  Zeke Case

Varsity Boys Soccer MVP:  Elvis Fitz

Varsity Boys Soccer Sportsmanship:  Jon Barnes

Boys Soccer All Region Players:  Parker Duncan, Luke Mann, Elvis Fitz, Jack Harkins

Boys Soccer All State Player:  Parker Duncan

Boys Soccer Region Coach of the Year:  Sean Vick

 

Boys Tennis MVP:  Isaac MacMillan

Boys Tennis Kevin Donald Adams Award:  Robert Powell

Boys Tennis Sportsmanship:  Kyler Simmons

Boys Tennis All Region Players:  Isaac MacMillan, Robert Powell, Tyler Trevino, Ike Waldron

Boys Tennis Region Player of the Year:  Isaac MacMillan

Boys Tennis Region Coach of the Year:  Clovis Simmons

Boys Tennis State Singles Tournament:  Isaac MacMillan, Ike Waldron, Anders Orr

 

Boys Track Field Event MVP:  PJ Bluford

Boys Track Running MVP:  William Scott

 

Girls Track Field Event MVP:  Keria Dendy

Girls Track Running MVP:  Maya Smith

Girls Track Most Improved:  Aaliyah Johnston

Girls Track All Region Athletes:  Maya Smith, Keria Dendy, Quiana Suber, Tu'nidra Richey, Aaliyah Johnston, Deasia Boyd, Paige Trent, Ava Machione, Erykah Richards

Girls Track Record Breakers:  Keria Dendy, Paige Trent, Deasia Boyd, Ava Machione, Eryka Richards

Girls Track State Finalist:  Deasia Boyd, Maya Smith, Tu'nidra Richey, Aaliyah Johnston, Quiana Suber, Keria Dendy

Girls Track All State:  Keria Dendy

Girls Track Region Athlete of the Year:  Maya Smith

 

Golf MVP:  Lawrence Coleman

Golf Sportsmanship:  Justin Snead

 

C-Team Baseball Hustle Award:  Blake Barker

JV Baseball Hustle Award:  Austin Long

Varsity Baseball MVP:  Charlie Craven

Varsity Baseball Cal Gault Award:  Cameron Bishop

Varsity Baseball Sportsmanship:  Hunter Odom

Baseball All Region Players:  Cameron Bishop, Aaron Copeland, Charlie Craven

 

Girls Lacrosse MVP:  Alexis Pagano

Girls Lacrosse Sportsmanship:  Beth Meadors

 

C-Team Softball Hustle Award:  Maddi Wood

JV Softball Hustle Award:  Beth Wiggins

Varsity Softball MVP:  Makayla Pearson

Varsity Softball Sportsmanship:  MK Kelly

Softball All Region Player:  Hunter Benson

Last modified on Wednesday, 24 May 2017 22:29